WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] See also RCW 27.12.320.

Dissolution/Withdrawal/Reannexation

Library district may be dissolved after it has been in operation for 3 or more years provided that:

  • A petition by at least 10% of registered voters in service area to dissolve library district is filed with the board of trustees of the district at least 90 days before a general election that includes the proposition on the ballot;
  • A proposition is approved by a majority of registered voters living within the service area.

See also RCW 27.12.320.

Rural County Library District

RCW 27.12.010 (7): "… a library serving all the area of a county not included within the area of incorporated cities and towns:  PROVIDED, That any city or town meeting the population requirements of RCW 27.12.360 may be included therein as provided in RCW 27.12.360 through 27.12.390" (i.e., RCW 27.12.370 , RCW 27.12.380, and RCW 27.12.390)

Establishment

  • Petition is signed by at least 10% of registered voters in the area who voted in the last general election. The petition may include a proposed initial maximum levy rate;