WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] • Promote the board’s vision and long-range plans for the library and ask citizens for their support in a variety of venues in addition to library board meetings;
  • Plan ahead for community needs, such as constructing or remodeling library facilities;
  • Regularly ask citizens and library users what the community wants and actively work to achieve their priorities;
  • Work proactively with funding authorities to support the library.

Definitions Pertaining to Funding

Property taxes (RCW 84.04)

“Assessed value of property”
“… the aggregate valuation of the property subject to taxation by any taxing district as placed on the last completed and balanced tax rolls of the county preceding the date of any tax levy.”