WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] AG Opinion AGO 1991 No. 6 provides an interpretation of what is meant by “promptly” in responding to requests for public records.

What if a person requesting records cannot access them through the internet?

If the requestor notifies the agency that they are unable to access the records through the internet, the agency must:

  • Provide copies of the record; or
  • Allow the person making the request to view copies using an agency computer.

(RCW 42.56.520)

Are there specific hours during which agencies must make public records available at their physical locations?

Although RCW 42.56.090 is not specific, stating only that “public records shall be available for inspection and copying during the customary office hours of the agency, … for a minimum of thirty hours per week, except weeks that include state legal holidays, unless the person making the request and the agency … agree on a different time, WAC 44-14-03002 states “If the agency is very small and does not have customary office hours of at least thirty hours per week, the records must be available from 9:00 a.m. to noon, and 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.”