WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] See also RCW 27.12.030.

Annexation/Expansion

May annex any city or town with a population of 100,000 or less at the time of annexation (RCW 27.12.010(8)) and adjacent unincorporated territory in the county.

See also RCW 27.12.470.

Disposition of Property

Books and other printed or written materials belonging to the library shall go to the library of the county in which the municipality is located. Lacking a county library, such materials will go to the state library. All other library property shall be disposed of as the legislative body of the governmental unit shall direct.

See also RCW 27.12.320.

Dissolution/Withdrawal/Reannexation

By vote of registered voters within the governmental unit in which the library is located as prescribed in RCW 27.12.030.

See also RCW 27.12.320; RCW 27.12.380.

Regional Library

RCW 27.12.010 (6): "… a free public library maintained by two or more counties or other governmental units as provided in RCW 27.12.080"

Note: Although many library systems in Washington are popularly called "regional libraries," most are in fact either rural library districts or intercounty rural library districts under Washington law.

Establishment