WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] “A primary election is not a special election… A primary election is not a general election… Accordingly, unless there is to be held a special election which is authorized by statute… the proposition must be placed upon the ballot at the general election.”

This conclusion is supported by AGO 59-60 No. 133, which finds that primary elections are neither general elections nor special elections for the purpose of setting school district levies.

How is a ballot title certified for a regional library or intercounty rural library district?

See RCW 29A.36.071

“If the local governmental unit is a city or a town, or if the ballot title is for a referendum under RCW 35.13A.115, the concise statement must be prepared by the city or town attorney. If the local governmental unit is a county, the concise statement must be prepared by the prosecuting attorney of the county. If the unit is a unit of local government other than a city, town, or county, the concise statement must be prepared by the prosecuting attorney of the county within which the majority area of the unit is located.“

Must a petition to dissolve an intercounty rural library district be signed by at least 10% of registered voters in every involved county?