WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] Is it permissible for an agency to provide lists of individuals that would be used for commercial purposes?

RCW 42.56.070(9) prohibits agencies from giving, selling, or providing access to lists of individuals that are requested for commercial purposes unless specifically authorized or directed by law. Chapter 1 of the Open Government Resource Manual states, “The limitation on commercial-use requests has three elements:

  • List of individuals;
  • For a ‘commercial purpose;
  • Where the disclosure of the information is not ‘specifically authorized or directed by law.’”

However, RCW 42.56.070(9) provides for the following exception:

“PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That lists of applicants for professional licenses and of professional licensees shall be made available to those professional associations or educational organizations recognized by their professional licensing or examination board, upon payment of a reasonable charge therefor….”

WAC 44-14-06002(6) states that “An agency may require a requestor to sign a declaration that he or she will not put a list of individuals in the record to use for a commercial purpose. This authority is limited to a list of individuals, not a list of companies.