WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] The following opening statement from RCW 42.30.010 demonstrates the clear intent of the law and the manner in which courts have interpreted the law:

The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.

Definitions

As per RCW 42.30.020.

Action
"… the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions."
Final action
"… a collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a governing body when sitting as a body or entity,  upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance."
Governing body