WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] In addition, RCW 27.12.360 - RCW 27.12.400 provide the process that enables a city or town to annex with a district for library services.

The tax-supported public library is a legal entity guided by a board of trustees whose powers and duties are described Library Trustees - Overview. All trustees are obliged to read and understand the federal, state, and local laws and regulations that govern their library as well as the more general laws that apply. Board members should thoroughly understand the extent of their legal authority and responsibilities.

General definitions

As provided in RCW 27.12.010:
Governmental unit
(1) "…any county, city, town, rural county library district, intercounty rural library district, rural partial-county library district, or island library district"
Legislative body
(4) "…the body authorized to determine the amount of taxes to be levied in a governmental unit; in rural county library districts, in intercounty rural library districts, and in island library districts, the legislative body shall be the board of library trustees of the district"
Library
(5) "…a free public library supported in whole or in part with money derived from taxation"

How do types of public libraries differ?

Speaking very broadly, there are two primary categories of public libraries in Washington - the library district and the municipal library. There are several types of library districts and various types of municipalities. The Map of Public Library Service provides an overview of the various types of libraries found throughout the state of Washington. The following summaries present an overview of library districts and municipal libraries.

Intercounty Rural Library District

RCW 27.12.010(2): "… a municipal corporation organized to provide library service for all areas outside of incorporated cities and towns within two or more counties:  PROVIDED, That any city or town meeting the population requirements of RCW 27.12.360 may be included therein as provided in RCW 27.12.360 through 27.12.390.

Establishment

Established by one of two possible ways:

  • Proposal to form new district in unincorporated areas of such counties is approved at a special or general election by majority of voters in each of 2 or more counties wishing to form such a district following:
    • Adoption of identical resolutions to form new district by boards of county commissioners of each county; or
    • Petition of support for establishment of new library district is signed by 10% of registered voters residing in unincorporated areas of each county; or
  • County commissioners of 2 or more counties, meeting in joint session attended by a majority of county commissioners of each county adopt a resolution to form such a district by majority vote of those present.

See also RCW 27.12.100.

Annexation/Expansion

  • An existing rural county library district may be expanded into an intercounty rural library district; or
  • An established intercounty rural library district may be expanded to include additional counties by joint action of all counties included in the proposed expanded district.

See also RCW 27.12.110.

Any city or town with a population of 300,000 or less at the time of annexation may become a part of any intercounty rural library district lying contiguous to it by annexation as follows:

  • An ordinance for annexation is submitted to the library board of the city or town for review and recommendations.