WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] Are charitable contributions to governmental units tax-deductible?

Yes, according to the Governmental Information Letter on this topic from the Internal Revenue Service, “Charitable contributions to governmental units are tax-deductible under section 170(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code if made for a public purpose.”

Are there any restrictions on library boards with regard to direct fundraising (independent of foundations and Friends groups)?

Lawyers at MRSC could find nothing that would prohibit a district library from direct fundraising and cited the following phrases from RCW 27.12.210, which they felt gave trustees broad authorization to do what is necessary to maintain a library:

  • (5) “Have exclusive control of the finances of the library;
  • (6) Accept such gifts of money or property for library purposes as they deem expedient;
  • (10) Do all other acts necessary for the orderly and efficient management and control of the library.”

However, they believed that a library under a city might be prohibited by city rules, although they were unable to find the same constraint for a self-governing library district.

May a public library charge user fees for the services provided by the library?