WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] • A petition by at least 10% of registered voters in service area to dissolve library district is filed with the board of trustees of the district at least 90 days before a general election that includes the proposition on the ballot;
  • A proposition is approved by a majority of registered voters living within the service area.

Note: Provisions are made for withdrawal from a library district as well as reannexation after an area has been withdrawn from the boundaries of a library district in RCW 27.12.355.

See also RCW 27.12.320.

Rural Partial-County Library District

RCW 27.12.010 (8): "… a municipal corporation organized to provide library service for a portion of the unincorporated area of a county.  Any city or town located in the same county as a rural partial-county library district may annex to the district if the city or town has a population of one hundred thousand or less at the time of annexation."

Establishment

May be created in a portion of the unincorporated area of a county if a rural county library district, intercounty rural library district, or island library district has not already been created in the county.