The board can also plan social opportunities to celebrate staff successes and to introduce new board members and new staff.
[…] Further dissemination or use of the record is prohibited, except as provided in RCW 28A.320.155. A business or organization violating this subsection is subject to a civil action for damages. There is, however, an exception when an employer knows of employee misconduct where the misconduct may also constitute a criminal offense. RCW 43.43.815 provides that, upon written or electronic request, employers may obtain conviction records from the Washington State Patrol in order to conduct post-employment evaluations where the employee or prospective employee "may have access to information affecting national security, trade secrets, confidential or proprietary business information, money or items of value" or to assist in an investigation of employee misconduct where the misconduct may also constitute a criminal offense. Once again, state law doesn't give much guidance about when postemployment background checks can be done, and I cannot find any guidance in case law.