The board can also plan social opportunities to celebrate staff successes and to introduce new board members and new staff.
[…] If the state law provides greater benefits than the FLSA, then the city must comply with state law. If the FLSA is more generous for the employee, then the city must comply with the FLSA.
Any coverage is entirely optional UNLESS it is required by city ordinance. From the statutes it appears that a local government can “elect” to cover their volunteers (for “medical benefits” only). If a local government decides to provide medical benefits coverage to volunteers, then they are obligated to pay for it. Here’s what RCW 51.12.035 provides in pertinent part: 2) Except as provided in RCW 51.12.050, volunteers may be deemed employees and/or workers, as the case may be, for all purposes relating to medical aid benefits under chapter 51.36 RCW at the option of any city, county, town, special district, municipal corporation, or political subdivision of any type, or any private nonprofit charitable organization, when any such unit of local government or any such nonprofit organization has given notice of covering all of its volunteers to the director prior to the occurrence of the injury or contraction of an occupational disease. A "volunteer" shall mean a person who performs any assigned or authorized duties for any such unit of local government, or any such organization, except emergency services workers as described by chapter 38.52 RCW, or firefighters covered by chapter 41.24 RCW, brought about by one's own free choice,