WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] Recusing from discussion or decisions regarding the contract does not resolve the problem.”
Can library boards be sued?
Yes, a board can be sued even if the board, its members, or the library staff are non-liable and have conducted themselves in an appropriate manner. Even if a suit is without merit, the library will still incur costs to defend itself against the charges. Legal counsel should be consulted for advice as needed. RCW 4.96.041
How is liability defined?
RCW 4.96.010(1) defines liability for boards and library staff as follows:

“All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation. Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory.”