WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] In summary, the RCW sets out that boards are liable for “tortuous conduct” which is defined in Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law (©1996, online at FindLaw) as “…a wrongful act other than a breach of contract that injures another and for which the law imposes civil liability: a violation of duty (as to exercise due care) imposed by law as distinguished from contract for which damages or declaratory relief (as an injunction) may be obtained…” (FindLaw)
What about members of the board?
RCW 4.24.470(1) states that “An appointed or elected official or member of the governing body of a public agency is immune from civil liability for any discretionary decision or failure to make a discretionary decision within his or her official capacity, but liability shall remain on the public agency for the tortuous conduct of its officials or members of the governing body.” Generally speaking, officials are largely protected from risk of exposure for personal liability for official actions taken in good faith on behalf of their municipality. Normally, the insurance pool indemnifies officials or officers from liability.