WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] In some cases, the advisory board may provide input to the library director and the governing board.

To explore additional aspects of the two types of boards, read Governing (Independent) Library Boards vs. Advisory Library Boards: Which Are Better? (tip sheet #7) from the series Tools for Trustees, on the United for Libraries web site.

Shades of Gray - Roles and Responsibilities in Optional Municipal Code Cities

Apparently, conflicting laws define the authority of library boards in Optional Municipal Code Cities. RCW 35A.27.010 states “Every code city may exercise the powers relating to the acquisition, development, improvement and operation of libraries…” This is inconsistent with RCW 27.12.190, which declares, “The management and control of a library shall be vested in a board of either five or seven trustees as hereinafter in this section provided. In cities and towns five trustees shall be appointed by the mayor with the consent of the legislative body…”

Thus, libraries in cities that operate under the Optional Municipal Code form of government are established as a city department and report to the city. The city board may be invested with advisory authority only, or with partial authority depending on the decision of city authorities.