WA Secretary of State Wikis
[…] In some cases, the advisory board may provide input to the library director and the governing board.

To explore additional aspects of the two types of boards, read Governing (Independent) Library Boards vs. Advisory Library Boards: Which Are Better? (tip sheet #7) from the series Tools for Trustees, on the United for Libraries web site.

Shades of Gray - Roles and Responsibilities in Optional Municipal Code Cities

Apparently, conflicting laws define the authority of library boards in Optional Municipal Code Cities. RCW 35A.27.010 states “Every code city may exercise the powers relating to the acquisition, development, improvement and operation of libraries…” This is inconsistent with RCW 27.12.190, which declares, “The management and control of a library shall be vested in a board of either five or seven trustees as hereinafter in this section provided.