Definitions pertaining to budgets
[…] RCW 39.102.020(11)
“Library capital facility area”
“… a quasi-municipal corporation and independent taxing authority within the meaning of Article VII, section 1 of the Washington State Constitution, and a taxing district within the meaning of Article VII, section 2 of the state Constitution, created by a county legislative authority of one or several counties. A library capital facility area may include all or a portion of a city or town.” RCW 27.15.010(2).
“Library capital facilities”
“includes both real and personal property including, but not limited to, land, buildings, site improvements, equipment, furnishings, collections, and all necessary costs related to acquisition, financing, design, construction, equipping, and remodeling.” RCW 27.15.010(3).
“Special purpose districts”