Definitions pertaining to budgets
[…] Definitions pertaining to budgets

Modified on 2017/09/07 14:34 by Jeremy Stroud — Categorized as: Budget, Budgeting, Definitions

Property taxes (RCW 84.04)

“Assessed value of property”
“… the aggregate valuation of the property subject to taxation by any taxing district as placed on the last completed and balanced tax rolls of the county preceding the date of any tax levy.”
Note: RCW 84.04.020 clarifies this, stating “The terms ‘assessed valuation of taxable property’, ‘valuation of taxable property’, ‘value of taxable property’, ‘taxable value of property’, ‘property assessed’ and ‘value’ whenever used in any statute, law, charter or ordinance with relation to the levy of taxes in any taxing district, shall be held and construed to mean ‘assessed value of property’ as defined in RCW 84.04.030.
“Assessment year,” “Fiscal Year”
“… shall commence on January 1st and end on December 31st in each year.”
“Legal description”
“… for property tax purposes, the parcel number is sufficient for the legal description.”
“Levy rate”