Budgeting
[…] Trustees must be advocates for adequate library funding within their communities, with city and county governmental authorities, and with state elected officials. Trustees must also consider investigating additional sources of revenue, especially for one-time projects.

Garnering support for the library is critically important. It is a task that requires the personal commitment of each board member to:

Definitions Pertaining to Funding

Property taxes (RCW 84.04)

“Assessed value of property”
“… the aggregate valuation of the property subject to taxation by any taxing district as placed on the last completed and balanced tax rolls of the county preceding the date of any tax levy.”