The legal authority and the process for establishing libraries are described in the Revised Code of Washington:
[…] See also RCW 27.12.470.
Books and other printed or written materials belonging to the library shall go to the library of the county in which the municipality is located. Lacking a county library, such materials will go to the state library. All other library property shall be disposed of as the legislative body of the governmental unit shall direct.
By vote of registered voters within the governmental unit in which the library is located as prescribed in RCW 27.12.030.
See also RCW 27.12.320; RCW 27.12.380.
RCW 27.12.010 (6): "… a free public library maintained by two or more counties or other governmental units as provided in RCW 27.12.080"
Note: Although many library systems in Washington are popularly called "regional libraries," most are in fact either rural library districts or intercounty rural library districts under Washington law.
By action of their county commissioners, two or more counties or other units of government join in establishing and maintaining under terms of a contract. (See also Interlocal Cooperation Act, RCW 39.34.)
See also RCW 27.12.080.
Books and printed materials belonging to the library shall go to the state library. All other library property shall be disposed of as the legislative body of the governmental unit shall direct.
RCW 27.12.010 (7): "… a library serving all the area of a county not included within the area of incorporated cities and towns: PROVIDED, That any city or town meeting the population requirements of RCW 27.12.360 may be included therein as provided in RCW 27.12.360 through 27.12.390" (i.e., RCW 27.12.370 , RCW 27.12.380, and RCW 27.12.390)
See also RCW 27.12.040.
Any city or town with a population of 300,000 or less at the time of annexation may become a part of any rural county library district lying contiguous to it by annexation as follows:
RCW 27.12.010 (8): "… a municipal corporation organized to provide library service for a portion of the unincorporated area of a county. Any city or town located in the same county as a rural partial-county library district may annex to the district if the city or town has a population of one hundred thousand or less at the time of annexation."
May be created in a portion of the unincorporated area of a county if a rural county library district, intercounty rural library district, or island library district has not already been created in the county.