The legal authority and the process for establishing libraries are described in the Revised Code of Washington:
[…] Board members should thoroughly understand the extent of their legal authority and responsibilities.
Speaking very broadly, there are two primary categories of public libraries in Washington - the library district and the municipal library. There are several types of library districts and various types of municipalities. The Map of Public Library Service provides an overview of the various types of libraries found throughout the state of Washington. The following summaries present an overview of library districts and municipal libraries.
RCW 27.12.010(2): "… a municipal corporation organized to provide library service for all areas outside of incorporated cities and towns within two or more counties: PROVIDED, That any city or town meeting the population requirements of RCW 27.12.360 may be included therein as provided in RCW 27.12.360 through 27.12.390.
Established by one of two possible ways:
See also RCW 27.12.100.
See also RCW 27.12.110.
Any city or town with a population of 300,000 or less at the time of annexation may become a part of any intercounty rural library district lying contiguous to it by annexation as follows:
See also RCW 27.12.360.