The legal authority and the process for establishing libraries are described in the Revised Code of Washington:
[…] An informal AGO Opinion issued 8/9/1960, signed by Assistant Attorney General Jane Dowdle Smith and addressed to Maryan E. Reynolds, states:
“A primary election is not a special election… A primary election is not a general election… Accordingly, unless there is to be held a special election which is authorized by statute… the proposition must be placed upon the ballot at the general election.”
This conclusion is supported by AGO 59-60 No. 133, which finds that primary elections are neither general elections nor special elections for the purpose of setting school district levies.
See RCW 29A.36.071
“If the local governmental unit is a city or a town, or if the ballot title is for a referendum under RCW 35.13A.115, the concise statement must be prepared by the city or town attorney. If the local governmental unit is a county, the concise statement must be prepared by the prosecuting attorney of the county. If the unit is a unit of local government other than a city, town, or county, the concise statement must be prepared by the prosecuting attorney of the county within which the majority area of the unit is located.“
An informal AGO Opinion issued 9/1/1960, signed by Assistant Attorney General Herbert H. Fuller and addressed to Prosecuting Attorney Byron E. McClanahan, states: