The legal authority and the process for establishing libraries are described in the Revised Code of Washington:
[…] Printed material that will not be used by any of the participating counties for further library purposes shall be turned over to the state library.
See also RCW 27.12.320.
Library district may be dissolved after it has been in operation for 3 or more years provided that:
Note: Provisions are made for withdrawal from a library district as well as reannexation after an area has been withdrawn from the boundaries of a library district in RCW 27.12.355.
RCW 27.12.010(3): "… a municipal corporation organized to provide library service for all areas outside of incorporated cities and towns on a single island only, and not all of the area of the county, in counties composed entirely of islands and having a population of less than twenty-five thousand at the time the island library district was created: PROVIDED, That any city or town meeting the population requirements of RCW 27.12.360 may be included therein as provided in RCW 27.12.360 through 27.12.390" (i.e., RCW 27.12.370, RCW 27.12.380, and RCW 27.12.390)
See also RCW 27.12.400.
Any city or town with a population of 300,000 or less at the time of annexation may become a part of any island library district lying contiguous to it by annexation as follows: